Saturday, October 9, 2010

Witchy Poo!!

Oh where do I start with this one?? First, and foremost.. of course it all starts with the image for me, at least. I chose this glorious creature over at Mo's Digital Pencil (I'll link ya' up at the end Mo!) for a couple of reasons. I want to play in her challenge this week, the theme is rainbow (Can I hear you humming "Somewhere over the Rainbow" right about now?).  The second reason is I am making this for my best friend who has had a rough couple years, but she still makes the best of it.. you know? Yep, she's one of us ladies.. a strong, fierce, fighter with a heart of gold who would do anything for you. I am lucky to call her my friend. So.. other that Mo's fab image the best part of this card is the message:
LMAO!! Admit it.. we can all be witchy when someone pushes the right buttons : )  I lifted this off a friends Facebook status from a few months back. (She lifted it from somewhere also, but I have no idea where). Isn't it  just great?? 
So now I shall share my dirty secrets..lol. Don't look if you are one of those that need everything neat and tidy and can't concentrate in the midst of clutter.. hurry look away!!
Look how empty my Copic box is.. they're almost all laying on my desk for this project.
I am having the time of my life here!! Now my desk is all cleared off and everything put away in it's proper niches so I can start on the next project, which I haven't decided what that might be yet.
Ok, here's all the ghoury details:
Image: Mo's Digital Pencil "Witch of the West"
Sentiment: Computer generated
Papers: Cosmo Cricket "More Fish in the Sea"
Brads: Recollections
Sequins under brads are from stash
Ornament stamp on inside message is unknown to me. I have a whole set of them.. I bet a lot of you do. Remember.. they came in a boxed set at Michaels?
**Edit** Just found it... Michael's still carries them.. 15 years later.. lol
All Night Media "Ornamental"
Ink: Tim Holtz "Broken China" Distress Ink
Nesties: Label 17 and Circle (on the moon)
EK Success: 1 1/4" circle punch for inner moon
Useful Craftroom Tip:
 I have some of those magnetic vent covers that you can pick up at Lowes. Look real close at the background of my craftroom pic and you will see them attached to my wall right in front of where I sit. I have my nesties stored there. It is one of the best craftroom tips I've lifted yet. But here's another use for them if you haven't tried it yet. I cut one down to the size of my Sizzix Big Kick plates and use it now to hold my nesties in place while cutting. I used to just use a little piece of tape but this is working out great!! I used it with the outer moon and the sentiment because both had to stay right where I had them.. and they did!! It does leave a cut mark in the magnet but doesn't cut all the way through. And they are so cheap.. (like $4 for a package of 3)!!  Here's a link to Lowes .
K.. we're nearing the end.. lol!
Copics used:
Skin: YG11, YG06
Hat, Cape and Boots: C3, C5 and C7 (wish I had a C1 and C9!!)
Gown: V01, V04 and V09
Socks: YR07, YR04 and YR65
Broom: Y21, Y17, R02, E31 and E33
Undies and Patches: RV06 and RV09
Image is outlined with BG10, B00 and B02. The border was left intentionally as to not cut off the artists copyright.
Hugs~
Dana

Challenges:
Mo's Challenge - Rainbow
Allsorts Challenge - Inspiration from a song title (gotta go with "Somewhere Over the Rainbow")
Baby Bud Designs - Fall/Halloween
Color Me Copic - Coloring Clothes
Papertake Weekly Challenge Favorite challenge from last 3 years. I chose 3-2-1. 3 papers, 2 moons (yes, they're popped up and there's two of them) and 1 image.
Secret CrafterSaturday Challenge - Distressing

Psssttt!! Here's some blog Candy from crafty Goings On






14 comments:

Elaine L. said...

This card is wonderful! I love the way you've colored this rockin' image, and that sentiment is perfect!Thanks for sharing it with us in Mo's Challenge this week.

heidy said...

Oh wow,you have colour here perfect,Its gorgeous.
Thanks for joinig us at Fab'n'Funky this week
Heidy

downrightcrafty said...

wow fabulous colours on this card and love the image coloured to perfection and set off really well with the distressing
Hugs Kate xx
SCSC GDT

{Jane} said...

Beautiful distressing

Thanks for joining us on SCSC :)

Hugs Jane x
SCSC DT

Mary Anne said...

Witchy poo is soo darn cute, awesome coloring and design. awesome card!! thank you for joining our 1st babybuddesign challenge...good luck
Mary Anne
babybuddesigns

Ginny said...

fab image, great card, thanks for joining us at FnF

Berenice R. said...

Hi Dana! Thank you for visiting my blog and your comment, I truly appreciate it.

So cool card! I love it! You can add your card to the Karber Monthly Challenge, the theme is Fantasy and your card is just perfect for it. See the link on my profile :)

brenda said...

Hi there

What a really super card, thank you so much for joinig us at Allsorts this week and good luck.

B x

Tracy S said...

First off... your coloring is awesome... I love the way you did the shadow around her. I LOVE the sentiment you paired with her... and TY for the super helpful tip about the magnet sheets! Lastly I would like to thank you for listing your Copics... I do that as well and love when I find others that do.
Have a great day!

Carla aka scrappypug said...

Wow this is beyond amazing! Love it!

Maria Matter said...

oh this is fabulous dana, love the image and the vivid colors!!!
blessings!

scotspanda said...

whata gorgeous card, the image is fab and I love your backing paper too

thankyou for taking part in my musically inspired challenge this week @ Allsorts

Amanda xx

Brenda said...

Love this card. Your coloring is fabulous!

Dawn B. said...

Haha...great sentiment. We are flexible.. Great job on this weeks challenge. Thanks for joining us at MO's.